Book Online        855-465-6621

Skin Cancer

Fractional Laser Treatment Decreases Risk of Subsequent Skin Cancer

· Skin Cancer · Comments Off on Fractional Laser Treatment Decreases Risk of Subsequent Skin Cancer

By Cynthia Golomb, MD Lasers can do more than improve the appearance of your skin.  A recent study published in Dermatologic Surgery showed lasers can also reduce your chances of getting skin cancer.  The study found a 50% decrease in basal cell and squamous cell skin cancers after a fractional laser treatment.  These are the […]

Actinic Keratosis: What is it & How Can it be Treated?

· Skin Cancer · Comments Off on Actinic Keratosis: What is it & How Can it be Treated?

If you have recently been diagnosed with Actinic Keratoses, it’s best to be proactive about your treatment because these spots can be precancerous.  Learn more about Actinic Keratosis, its diagnosis, and available treatment options. What is Actinic Keratosis? Actinic Keratoses, often referred to as AKs, are the most common skin precancer.  They are rough, scaly […]

Melanoma takes many forms

· Skin Cancer · Comments Off on Melanoma takes many forms

Melanoma does not always present itself as a textbook example. The patient above had a pink, inconspicuous growth on her chest that looked like a bug bite. My patient below had a tiny tan and brown growth above his lip that looked like a ruptured hair follicle. After I did biopsies on both of these […]

Can you die from skin cancer?

· Skin Cancer · Comments Off on Can you die from skin cancer?

Melanoma accounts for the majority of deaths from skin cancer.  It becomes deadly when it spreads (metastasizes), so early detection is critical.  According to the National Cancer Institute, melanoma death rates have recently decreased due to new and improved treatments. Melanoma can develop from an existing mole or nearby, but it can also abruptly appear.  […]

Family History of Melanoma Can Double Your Risk

· Skin Cancer · Comments Off on Family History of Melanoma Can Double Your Risk

The medical history of your close family members is important to share with your doctors.  Even skin cancer can be genetic.  This genetic link combines with shared environmental and familial lifestyle factors that can also lead to skin cancer. By examining a family cancer registry of over 20,000 patients with melanoma, researchers found children and […]

Melanomas on the scalp are more deadly

· Skin Cancer · Comments Off on Melanomas on the scalp are more deadly

Don’t forget your head! When you’re checking yourself for new moles or growths, the one place on your body that is difficult to check is your scalp.  Unfortunately melanomas on the scalp are more deadly than on other locations of the body.  This could be due to a number of factors, including the number of […]

Merkel Cell Carcinoma

· Skin Cancer · Comments Off on Merkel Cell Carcinoma

Merkel cell carcinoma is rare and can be deadly A rare form of skin cancer is now in the news, as it took the life of Jimmy Buffett.  Merkel cell carcinoma (MCC) is so rare that only 2,500 people a year are diagnosed with it in the U.S. In my twenty-plus years as a practicing […]

Squamous Cell Carcinoma Treatment: Common and Curable

· Skin Cancer · Comments Off on Squamous Cell Carcinoma Treatment: Common and Curable

What is Squamous Cell Carcinoma? The three most common types of skin cancer are basal cell carcinoma, melanoma and squamous cell carcinoma. Squamous cell carcinoma is the second most common type of skin cancer, so you likely know someone who has had it. The cancerous spots generally are found on sun-exposed skin on ears, lips, […]

Skin Cancer Treatment: Mohs Surgery & More

· Skin Cancer · Comments Off on Skin Cancer Treatment: Mohs Surgery & More

For Skin Cancer Treatment Mohs surgery provides precision and a high cure rate. I use a variety of techniques to treat skin cancer.  The location of the lesion helps to determine the treatment.  When the tumor is on the face, neck or hands, Mohs surgery is often advised because of the precision of removal and […]

Basal Cell Carcinoma Treatment: What You Need to Know

· Skin Cancer · Comments Off on Basal Cell Carcinoma Treatment: What You Need to Know

What Causes Basal Cell Carcinoma? The three most common types of skin cancer are basal cell carcinoma, melanoma and squamous cell carcinoma.  Basal cell is found on skin that receives lots of sun exposure, like your face, ears, neck and hands, but you can get it anywhere on your body.  It is a slow-growing cancer […]

asc1 asc2 asc3 asc4 asc5 asc6 asc7